COLLEGE D2 COLLEGE CLUB SOCCER HIGH SCHOOL ODP/ NATIONAL WOMENS SOCCER COMMITMENTS


  

 

 

 

 

US Youth Soccer Region III Championships Continue
 
FRISCO, Texas (June 20, 2009) – The US Youth Soccer Region III Championships continued today at Pizza Hut Park in Frisco, Texas, and Russell Creek Park in Plano, Texas. More than 185 games have been completed and tomorrow’s action will decide the 48 teams earning berths in quarterfinal brackets (Sunday). Tomorrow’s matches begin at 8 a.m. (CST) and continue throughout the day with the final matches beginning at 6 p.m.
 
In Under-14 Boys action, CASL Elite (NC) and South Florida Elite FC 94/95 (FL) won for the second straight day, setting up a big match between them on Sunday, the final day of round robin play. CASL prevailed 6-1 over BUSA 95 Elite (AL) after getting two goals from Jonathan Bennett. South Florida’s 6-1 win over Tulsa Thunder 95 Black (OK) was equally impressive as six different players found the back for the net for the Florida champions.
 
James Gross had a hat trick for Tulsa TSC 91 (OK) in an 8-0 win over NOKC Padova 91 Red (OK) in the Under-18 Boys division. Gross found the back of the net in the 30th, 73rd and 77th minutes for TSC, who is now 2-0 in round robin play and has outscored their opponents by a 10-1 margin.     
 
Three teams remain unbeaten and also have not surrendered a goal in Under-14 girls. CASL Spartans Elite Black (NC) prevailed 2-0 over 94 Twisters Green (NC). Brentwood 95 Premier (TN) handed Mississippi Fire 95 (MS) a 4-0 defeat while Sting 95 (N-TX) beat D’Feeters 95 PL West 2-0, giving them 12 goals in two games.
 
Kelsey Barr and Jewelia Strickland each scored twice for AFC Lightning 92 White (GA) in a 7-0 victory over ASC Cougars (AR). Lightning has now outscored their opponents by a total of 9-0 in their first two matches and has six points heading into Sunday.
 
A pair of Under-19 Girls teams continued their winning ways on Saturday. TopHat SC 08 Gold (GA) and Sting 90 (N-TX) both delivered impressive victories. TopHat’s win was a 5-0 triumph against BRSC (LA) and the Georgia team has outscored its opposition 8-2. Sting prevailed 2-1 over Brentwood Real Madrid (TN) and has outscored their foes 7-1. These two teams will square off on Sunday.
 
The top 184 boys and girls US Youth Soccer teams from 12 State Associations that make up US Youth Soccer Region III compete for the regional title.

Regional winners of the Under-14 through Under-19 brackets earn a berth to the 2009 US Youth Soccer National Championships to be played in Lancaster, Mass., July 21-26, at Citizens Bank Fields at Progin Park.
 
Complete scores from today’s action are below.

 
Boys Home   Visitor  
Under-14 (TX-S) Mexicas 95 2 (MS) Gulf Coast United FC Blue 2
Under-14 (GA) Atlanta Silverbacks Elite South 4 (MS) Jackson FC 95 0
Under-14 (AL) BUSA 95 Elite 1 (NC) CASL Elite 6
Under-14 (OK) Tulsa Thunder 95 Black 2 (FL) South Florida Elite FC 94/95 Blue 6
Under-14 (TN) Brentwood 95 Premier 0 (TX-S) AHFC 95 Blue 2
Under-14 (SC) CESA 94 Premier 3 (LA) Baton Rouge SA Black 0
Under-14 (TX-N) Dallas Texans 95 Red 0 (TX-S) Lonestar FC 95 Red 0
Under-14 (AR) LRFC 95 2 (GA) Concorde Fire South 95 6
         
Under-15 (AL) Capital City Streaks 0 (LA) BRSA 94 Black 2
Under-15 (OK) NYSA Celtic Green 0 (TN) Clarksville SA KAOS Arsenal 1
Under-15 (TX-N) Solar Red 94 1 (TX-S) Lonestar 94 Red 0
Under-15 (FL) Kendall SC White 1 (NC) SCSA 93 Gold 2
Under-15 (GA) Concorde Fire Elite 1 (GA) Alpharetta Ambush Red 0
Under-15 (TX-N) Solar 94 0 (TN) Brentwood 94 Premier 0
Under-15 (OK) Tulsa Soccer Club 94 Black 2 (MS) Gulf Coast United 1
Under-15 (AR) Ingram Comets 94 0 (SC) CESA 93 Premier 0
         
Under-16 (TN) KFC 93 Crush Blue 1 (FL) Florida Rush Nike 1
Under-16 (NC) Triangle FC Navy 0 (TN) Tennessee Rush Nike 93 2
Under-16 (GA) GSA Phoenix 93 Red 2 (TX-S) Lonestars 93 Red South 2
Under-16 (TX-N) Eclipse Premier 0 (GA) Ambush 93 Red 0
Under-16 (TX-N) Dallas Texans 93 Red 1 (OK) TSC 93 Red 0
Under-16 (OK) NYSA Celtic 93 Green 1 (SC) CESA 92 Premier 3
Under-16 (MS) Mississippi Fire 93 Blue 0 (AL) HSC 93 Blue Strikers 1
Under-16 (LA) Lakeview Thunder 0 (AR) LRFC 93 Blue 1
         
Under-17 (AL) Huntsville SC 92 Blue 0 (TX-S) Lonestar 92B Red 4
Under-17 (OK) ESC 92 Black 2 (FL) Wellington Wave SC 0
Under-17 (SC) Columbia United FC 2 (AL) BUSC 92 Elite 2
Under-17 (AR) NWA Lightning SC 0 (TN) FCA 92 Black 3
Under-17 (TX-N) Dallas Texans 92 Red 0 (FL) Brevard FC 4
Under-17 (GA) GSA Phoenix 92 Red 0 (OK) Celtic 92 2
Under-17 (TX-S) Houstonians 92 2 (MS) Jackson FC 92 1
Under-17 (LA) LSC 92 Gamblers 1 (NC) Triangle United 3
         
Under-18 (TN) Knoxville FC Blue 0 (MS) Gulf Coast United FC 91 0
Under-18 (OK) NOKC Padova 91 Red 0 (OK) Tulsa TSC 91 8
Under-18 (AR) Little Rock FC Blue 1 (NC) CASL 90 Elite 1
Under-18 (TX-N) Eclipse 91 Black 1 (OK) NYSA Celtic Green 0
Under-18 (GA) 91 Norcross Fury Gold 2 (TX-N) Andromeda 0
Under-18 (FL) RSL Florida 0 (TX-N) Dallas Texans 91 Red 0
Under-18 (SC) DSC 90 Green 7 (TX-S) TSC Texans 90-91 2
Under-18 (AL) Vestavia Steamers 91 4 (LA) 91 B LSC Gamblers 2
         
Under-19 (GA) AFC Lightning Premier 2 (MS) Mississippi Fire 90 White 0
Under-19 (LA) Lakeview SC Thunder 2 (SC) Carolina Elite SA 89 Premier 0
Under-19 (TX-N) Solar 91 5 (TN) KFC/Brentwood Crush 0
Under-19 (FL) Kendall SC 90 White 0 (TX-N) Dallas Texans 90 Red 0
Under-19 (NC) Triangle FC 89 Navy 0 (GA) NASA 08 Elite 3
Under-19 (OK) West Side Alliance WSA 90/91 1 (TX-S) Dallas Texans Houston 90 Red 4
         
Girls Home   Away  
Under-14 (GA) Concorde Fire South 0 (FL) Ponte Vedra Storm 0
Under-14 (OK) Hurricane FC 95 Rhein 4 (AL) BUSA 95 Elite 1
Under-14 (NC) CASL Spartans Elite Black 2 (NC) 94 Twisters Green 0
Under-14 (AR) NWAL Strikers 95 G Black 1 (TX-S) Challenge 95 2
Under-14 (MI) Mississippi Fire 95 0 (TN) Brentwood 95 Premier 4
Under-14 (SC) CESA 94 Girls Premier 2 (GA) NASA Elite II 1
Under-14 (MS) Gulf Coast United Futbol Club 0 (LA) 95G Lafreniere Sting 1
Under-14 (TX-N) Sting 95 2 (TX-N) D'Feeters 95 PL West 0
         
Under-15 (NC) Charlotte SC 93 Blue 1 (GA) ASA Extreme 94 Elite 1
Under-15 (MS) Jackson FC 94 0 (GA) NASA Elite II 8
Under-15 (AR) LRFC 94 Blue 0 (TX-N) Dallas Texans 94 Red 4
Under-15 (FL) Florida Rush Nike Premier 93/94 0 (NC) CASL 93 Spartan Elite Black 2
Under-15 (LA) Mandevill Lakers 0 (SC) CESA 93 Premier 3
Under-15 (AL) BUSA 94 Elite 1 (OK) North OKC NOKC 94 Red 2
Under-15 (TX-S) Challenge 94 1 (TX-N) Forth Worth FC 94 0
Under-15 (TN) BWSC 94 Premier 4 (MS) Mississippi Fire 94 0
         
Under-16 (TX-N) Sting 93 4 (LA) Mandevill SC Lakers 0
Under-16 (LA) Gulf Coast United FC 0 (TN) Brentwood 93 Premier 2
Under-16 (FL) Team Boca 92/93 1 (AL) BUSA 93 Elite 0
Under-16 (GA) Concorde Fire Elite 3 (AR) Arkansas Rush Nike 1
Under-16 (NC) CASL 93 Spartan Elite 1 (MS) HYSA Storm 1
Under-16 (TX-N) Eclipse Soccer 93 Black 0 (GA) GSA Phoenix 93 Red 1
Under-16 (TX-N) Dallas Texans 93 Red 2 (SC) Bridge FA 92 Gold 0
Under-16 (OK) Hurricane FC Shubert 93 0 (FL) Ponte Vedra Storm 2
         
Under-17 (TX-N) Dallas Texans 92 Red 5 (FL) Florida Rush Nike 3
Under-17 (NC) CASL Spartan 91 Elite 1 (TX-N) Sting 92 1
Under-17 (TX-S) Challenge SC 92 1 (NC) Traingle FC Navy Girls 3
Under-17 (GA) GSA Phoenix 92 Red 5 (MS) Chicago Fire Jrs of MS Fire 92 0
Under-17 (TN) FC Alliance 92 Black 3 (TN) 92 Lady Lobos 0
Under-17 (OK) Hurricane FC 92 Shubert 1 (SC) CESA 91 Premier 0
Under-17 (GA) AFC Lightning 92 White 7 (AR) ASC Cougars 0
Under-17 (AL) BUSA 92 Elite 1 (LA) Baton Rouge SA Black 1
         
Under-18 (OK) Edmond ESC 91 Black 5 (OK) Hurricane FC Cussen 1
Under-18 (SC) CESA 90 Premier 0 (NC) OCSA 90 Crew 2
Under-18 (TN) Stones River FC 91 Premier 1 (NC) Greensboro 90 Twisters Green 0
Under-18 (TN) East Ridge SA Express 0 (TX-S) Lonestars SC 91 Red 7
Under-18 (AL) BUSA 91 Elite 0 (TX-N) Sting 91 4
Under-18 (GA) Tophat 09 Gold 8 (MS) Hattiesburg YSA United 0
Under-18 (TX-N) Dallas Texans 91 Red 2 (LA) Mandeville Lakers 0
Under-18 (FL) RSL Florida Elite 5 (AR) NWA Lightning SC Strikers 0
         
Under-19 (TX-N) D'Feeters 90 1 (FL) Hillsborough County United SC Red 1
Under-19 (OK) West Side Alliance WSA 90 0 (TX-N) Dallas Texans 4
Under-19 (AL) BUSA 90  2 (FL) IMG Academy 0
Under-19 (TX-S) Texas SC Challenge 1 (GA) NASA 08 Elite 0
Under-19 (TX-N) Sting 90 2 (TN) Brentwood Real Madrid 0
Under-19 (GA) Tophat SC 08 Gold 5 (LA) BRSC  0
 
The James P. McGuire Cup is the oldest trophy in youth sport dating back to 1935 with the inaugural youth championships. The Under-19 Boys age group as the National Champion will hoist the McGuire Cup. This is the 74th anniversary of the storied cup.