COLLEGE D2 COLLEGE CLUB SOCCER HIGH SCHOOL ODP/ NATIONAL WOMENS SOCCER COMMITMENTS


  

 

            

Chase for the US Youth Soccer Region III Championships
Kicks Off with a Bang
 
FRISCO, Texas (June 19, 2009) – Defending 2008 US Youth Soccer National Champions, Dallas Texans 91 Red (Under-16 Girls), Dallas Texans Red 92 (Under-17 Girls), Dallas Texans 91 Red (Under-18 Girls), Dallas Texans 92 Red (Under-17 Boys) and Andromeda 91 (Under-18 Boys) kicked off the 2009 US Youth Soccer Region III Championships today at Pizza Hut Park in Frisco and Russell Creek Park in Plano, suburbs of Dallas.
 
Preliminary games are played at both complexes through Sunday, June 21. Quarterfinals will be played on Monday, June 22, at Pizza Hut Park. Semifinals and finals will also be held at Pizza Hut Park on Tuesday, June 23, and Wednesday, June 24.
 
Below are game reports for the defending champions matches:
 
Under-17 Boys
Celtic 92 Green (OK) 2, Dallas Texans 92 Red (N-TX) 1
After going scoreless soccer for the first 62 minutes, Celtic 92 Green (OK) and defending Under-17 Boys National Champion Dallas Texans 92 Red exploded for three goals in the final 37 minutes with Celtic prevailing 2-1. Celtic’s Blake Rodgers and Khalil Benaliouhaj scored just three minutes apart while a tally by Texans’ Jonathan Ruelas made this one hard-fought to the final whistle.
 
Under-18 Boys
RSL Florida (FL) 1, Andromeda (N-TX) 0
This match between the defending Under-18 Boys champions Andromeda and RSL Florida was tight for the entire 90 minutes. In the 78th minute, RSL Florida broke through when Tramayne East scored what proved to be the game-winner for the Florida state champions.
 
Under-16 Girls
Dallas Texans 91 Red (N-TX) 3, Ponte Verde Storm (FL) 1
Kelley Monogue scored twice for Texas 91 Red in a 3-1 win over Ponte Verde Storm. Monogue found the back of the net first in the 28th minute and again in the 57th minute for the reigning Under-16 Girls champs while Ponte Verde’s lone score came from Morgan Brian, a U.S. National Team player, in the 51st minute.
 
Under-17 Girls
Sting 92 (N-TX) 3, Dallas Texans 92 Red (N-TX) 2
Sting 92 got two goals from Danielle Nottingham to hand defending Under- 17 Girls champion Dallas Texans 92 Red a 3-2 defeat. A 10th minute goal by Sting’s Sydney Miller gave them an early edge before Texans’ Alyssa Diggs drew it level seven minutes later. After two from Nottingham, Juliann Jeffrey scored for Texans with 10 minutes remaining.
 
Under-18 Girls
Dallas Texans 91 Red (N-TX)  5, NWA Lightning SC (AR) 1
NWA Lightning SC took an early lead when Rylea Wallace scored in the opening minute. Dallas Texans Red 91 then got a pair of scores from Alina Garciamendez to lead 2-0 at halftime. In the second half, the defending Under-18 Girls champions added goals by Kimberly Castleberry, Caitlin Mooney and Chelsea Geller to prevail 5-1.
 
Today’s scores…
 
Boys Home   Visitor  
Under-14 (AL) BUSA 95 Elite 0 (FL) South Florida Elite FC 5
Under-14 (AR) LRFC 95 0 (PLW 2) Lonestar FC 95 Rd 8
Under-14 (GA) FC Atlanta Silverb. 0 (PL C) Gulf Coast United 0
Under-14 (OK) Tulsa Thunder 95 Blk 1 (NC) CASL Elite 5
Under-14 (SC) CESA Premier 1 (PL W) AHFC 95 Blue 0
Under-14 (TN) Brentwood 95 Premier 2 (LA) Baton Rouge SA Blk 1
Under-14 (TX) Mexicas 95 2 (MS) Jackson FC 95 0
Under-14 Dallas Texans 95 Red 3 (PL E) Concorde Fire S 95 2
         
Under-15 (AL) Capital City Streaks 1 (PL C) Clarksville SA Kaos 2
Under-15 (AR) Ingram Comets 94 3 (MS) Gulf Coast United 1
Under-15 (FL) Kendall SC White 1 (TX) Lonestar 94 Red 0
Under-15 (GA) Concorde Fire Elite 1 (TN) Brentwood 94 Prem. 0
Under-15 (OK) Tulsa Soccer Club 94 1 (SC) CESA 93 Premier 0
Under-15 (PL W2) NYSA Celtic Grn 1 (LA) BRSA 94 Black 1
Under-15 (TX) Solar 94 1 Alpharetta Ambush Red 1
Under-15 (TX) Solar Red 94 0 (NC) SCSA 93 Gold 0
         
Under-16 (LA) Lakeview Thunder 1 (AL) HSC Blue Strikers 0
Under-16 (NC) Triangle FC Navy 2 Florida Rush Nike 3
Under-16 (PL W) NYSA Celtic 93 1 (OK) TSC 93 Red 3
Under-16 (TN) KFC 93 Crush Blue 4 Tennessee Rush Nike 93 2
Under-16 (TX) Eclipse Premier 2 Lonestars 93 Red South 1
Under-16 Dallas Texans 93 Red 1 (SC) CESA 93 Premier 0
Under-16 GSA Phoenix 93 Red 1 (PL E) Ambush 93 Red 3
Under-16 Mississippi Fire 93 Blue 3 (AR) LRFC 93 Blue 0
         
Under-17 (AR) NWA Lightning SC 2 (AL) BUSC 92 Elite 3
Under-17 (GA) GSA Phoenix 92 Red 2 (PL E) Brevard FC 2
Under-17 (LA) LSC 92 Gamblers 3 (MS) Jackson FC 92 1
Under-17 (OK ESC 92 Black 0 (TX) Lonestar 92B Red 0
Under-17 (PL C) Huntsville SC 92 Bl 1 (FL) Wellington Wave SC 6
Under-17 (PL W) Houstonians 92 1 (NC) Triangle United 5
Under-17 (SC) Columbia United FC 2 (TN) FCA 92 Black 0
Under-17 Dallas Texans 92 Red 1 (PLW 2) Celtic 92 2
         
Under-18 (AL) Vestavia Steamers 91 0 (TX) TSC 91 Elite 0
Under-18 (AR) Little Rock FC Blue 1 (PL C) NYSA Celtic Green 1
Under-18 (FL) RSL Florida 1 (TX) Andromeda 0
Under-18 (GA) 91 Norcross Fury Gd 3 Dallas Texans 91 Red 2
Under-18 (PL W2) Eclipse 91 Black 2 (NC) CASL 90 Elite 1
Under-18 (SC) DSC 90 Green 4 (LA) 91 B LSC Gamblers 0
Under-18 (TN) Knoxville FC Blue 1 (OK) Tulsa TSC 91 2
Under-18 NOKC Padova 91 Red 1 (MS) Gulf Coast United FC 2
         
Under-19 (FL) Kendall SC 90 White 2 (TN) KFC/Brentwood Crush 3  
Under-19 (LA) Lakeview SC Thunder 0 (MS) Mississippi Fire 90 Wht 1
Under-19 (OK) West Side Alliance 0 (GA) NASA 08 Elite 3
Under-19 (TX) Solar 91 2 Dallas Texans 90 Red 3
Under-19 AFC Lightning Premier 0 (SC) Carolina Elite SA 89 0
Under-19 Triangle FC 89 Navy 0 Dallas Texans Houston 90  3
         
Girls Home   Visitor  
Under-14 (OK) Hurricane FC 95 5 (FL) Ponte Vedra Storm 0
Under-14 (PL C) Mississippi Fire 95 1 (GA) NASA Elite II 1
Under-14 (PL E2) Concorde Fire S 2 (AL) BUSA 95 Elite 1
Under-14 (PLE) CASL Spartans Elite 1 (TX) Challenge 95 0
Under-14 (SC) CESA 94 Girls Premier 0 (TN) Brentwood 95 Premier 2
Under-14 (TX) Sting 95 10 (LA) 95G Lafreniere Sting 0
Under-14 (AR) NWAL Strikers 95 G Black 2 (NC) 94 Twisters Green 2
Under-14  (MS) Gulf Coast United FC 0 (TX) D’Feeters 95 PL West 1
         
Under-15 (AL) BUSA 94 Elite 0 (SC) CESA 93 Premier 1
Under-15 (AR) LRFC 94 Blue 1 (NC) CASL 93 Spartan 1
Under-15 (LA) Mandevill Lakers 0 (OK) North OKC NOKC 94 1
Under-15 (MS) Jackson FC 94 0 (GA) ASA Xtreme 94 Elite 4
Under-15 (PL E2) Charlotte 93 SC Bl 1 (PL E) NASA Elite II 1
Under-15 (TN) BWSC 94 Premier 1 (TX) Fort Worth FC 94 0
Under-15 (TX) Challenge 94 4 (PL C) Mississippi Fire 0
Under-15 (FL) Florida Rush Nike Premier 0 (NTX) Dallas Texans 94 Red 1
         
Under-16 (NC) CASL 93 Spartan Elite 0 (GA) GSA Phoenix 93 Red 3
Under-16 (OK) Hurricane FC 93 6 (SC) Bridge FA 92 Gold 0
Under-16 (PL C) Gulf Coast United  2 (LA) Mandevill SC Lakers 0
Under-16 (PL E) Team Boca 92/93 5 (AR) Arkansas Rush Nike 0
Under-16 (PL E2) Concorde Fire Elite 2 (AL) Busa 93 Elite 0
Under-16 (PL W) Sting 93 1 (TN) Brentwood 93 Premier 0
Under-16 (TX) Eclipse Soccer 93 Blk 0 (MS) HYSA Storm 0
Under-16 (TX) Dallas Texans 93 Red 3 (FL) Ponte Vedra Storm        1
         
Under-17 (AL) BUSA 92 Elite 2 (AR) ASC Cougars 2
Under-17 (GA) GSA Phoenix 92 Red 0 (NC) 91 Triangle FC Navy 1
Under-17 (OK) Hurriance FC 92 6 (PL C) 92 Lady Lobos 1
Under-17 (PL E) CASL Spartan 91  1 (FL) Florida Rush Nike 1
Under-17 (PL E2) AFC Lightning 92 W 2 (LA) Baton Rouge SA Blk 0
Under-17 (TN) FC Alliance 92 Black 4 (SC) CESA 91 Premier 0
Under-17 (TX) Challenge SC 92 4 (MS) Chicago Fires Jrs 1
Under-17 (TX) Dallas Texans 92 Red 2 (TX) Sting 92 3
         
Under-18 (AL) BUSA 91 Elite 6 (MS) Hattiesburg YSA Un. 1
Under-18 (GA) Tophat 09 Gold 1 (TX) Sting 91 6
Under-18 (OK Edmond ESC 91 Black 1 (PL E) OCSA 90 Crew 1
Under-18 (PL C) East Ridge SA Exp. 0 (NC) Greensboro Twisters 1
Under-18 (SC) CESA Premier 1 (OK) Hurricane FC Cussen 2
Under-18 (TN) Stones River FC 91 0 (TX) Lonestars SC 91 Red 4
Under-18 (FL) RSL Florida Elite 2 (LA) Mandeville Lakers  0
Under-18  (TX) Dallas Texans 91 Red 5 (AR) NWA Lightning 1
         
Under-19 (AL) BUSA 90 2 (GA) NASA 09 Elite 2
Under-19 (OK) West Side Alliance 0 (FL) Hillsborough County 2
Under-19 (TX) D’Feeters 90 3 (TX) Dallas Texans 0
Under-19 (TX) Sting 90 5 (LA) BRSC 0
Under-19 (TX) Texas SC Challenge 4 (FL) IMG Academy 3
Under-19 (GA) Tophat SC 08 Gold 3 (TN) Brentwood Real  2

 

Regional winners of the Under-14 through Under-19 age groups earn a berth to the 2009 US Youth Soccer National Championships to be played July 21-26, at Citizens Bank Fields at Progin Park in Lancaster, Mass.
 
The James P. McGuire Cup is the oldest trophy in youth sport dating back to 1935 with the inaugural youth championships. The Under-19 Boys age group as the National Champion will hoist the McGuire Cup. This is the 74th anniversary of the storied cup.